The Drogheda Chess Congress 2024

Location St Mary's Parish Primary School, Bryanstown, Drogheda A92 XD80
Start date 2024-06-01
End date 2024-06-03
Prize fund €3,000
Sections Thompson Masters (≥1800 ICU Rating), O'Boyle Championship (1899-1400 ICU Rating), Fox Major (1499-1000 ICU Rating), Murray Challengers (<1100 ICU Rating)
Contact Frank Pentony, +353 87 798 7947
Event website droghedachessclub.wordpress.com
Pairings URL chess-results.com/tnr936123.aspx?lan=1&art=0&turdet=YES
Live Games URL www.icu.ie/articles/1076
Flyer DroghedaChessCongress2024Flyer.pdf
Category Irish
Notes

FIDE & ICU rated all sections. 90+30.

Rating bands here, for higher of ICU/FIDE rating (Old bands below Entries are wrong) Check your section in chess-results link above.

Thompson ≥1920 ICU/FIDE
O’Boyle 1960-1760
Fox 1799-1600
Murray <1640

6 rounds. 10am, 3pm daily. Sat, Sun & Mon(Bank Holiday)

Pairings | Conditions | Live Boards

Entries

Thompson Masters (≥1800 ICU Rating) 21 entries

2353 IM David Fitzsimons

2183 CM Jacob Flynn

2179 FM Colm Daly

2173 WGM Shrook Wafa

2155 CM Adam Collins

2113 Sean J. Murphy

2102 Oisin O'Cuilleanain

2091 Jason Liu

2005 Andrey A. Ivanov

1976 Luke Scott

1971 Oissine Murphy

1941 Atharva Paibir

1929 Graham Neary

1925 Will Sidney

1916 Mohammad Mahbub Parouare

1909 Juan Campos Calvo-Sotelo

1905 Pat Hogan

1889 Bernard Boyle

1857 Emmet O'Rourke

1844 Alkim Alper Fil

Oleg Artemenko

O'Boyle Championship (1899-1400 ICU Rating) 24 entries

1887 Harry Braine

1870 Lorcan McDonnell Ryan

1858 Gerard Buckley

1855 Sean Cummins

1855 Donal O'Boyle

1851 John Waldron

1831 John Loughran

1824 Jacob Nelson

1811 Arthur Moull

1807 Niki Mullins

1803 Rohan Salin

1799 Anastasiya Kelbas

1797 Stefan Baczkowski

1783 Vjekoslav Novak

1770 Ollie Sinnott

1768 Robert Frost

1734 Piotr Baczkowski

1711 Declan Voogt

1703 Owen Johnston

1644 Kevin Fitzpatrick

1538 Yiming Fang

1413 Dean Gorman

1146 Emmet Mordaunt

1033 Jackie Liu

Fox Major (1499-1000 ICU Rating) 31 entries

1800 Roy Marshall

1790 Elias Faustino Lawlor

1770 Aarav Kesare

1751 Beckett Spence

1737 Michael Pentony

1734 Finn Cummins

1730 Jakov Jagic

1710 Philip Mitchell

1706 Adam D. Bermingham

1703 Mihovil Niko Cogelja

1688 Alan Lane

1680 Rordan Fagan

1669 George White

1666 Alex Harney

1665 Goutham Shivanna

1660 Denis Lynch

1647 Rory Clarke

1636 Jj McNamara

1629 Shay Scott

1628 Elian D'Arcy

1623 Mark Allidine

1620 Cillian Howlett

1620 Diarmaid Waldron

1620 Michal Brzozowski

1616 Nikolai Dimitrov

1603 Nicole White

1597 Darragh Greenan

1576 Frank Doyle

1524 Thierry Brearley

1427 Leo Latorre

Sean Farrelly

Murray Challengers (<1100 ICU Rating) 58 entries

1728 Toby Crothers

1727 Yinan Duan

1686 John Crowe

1625 Oleksii Rai

1580 Kevin Huang

1579 Liam Pentony

1575 Cathal Keane

1569 Aken Pinitha Palihawadana

1555 Michael Eyers

1554 Sean Conor O'Neill

1551 Ben Reilly

1544 Diego Carreira

1536 Daoin Burns

1535 Carl O'Connor

1534 Eavan Gleeson

1520 Jp Butler

1516 Seamus Martin

1512 Conor McMahon

1506 David Greenan

1494 Hugo Amo

1487 James Duffy

1480 Carl McCullen

1462 Shrey Bhardwaj

1445 Ronaldo Ozolins

1435 Adam Scanlon

1401 Karlo Jagic

1383 Amirsad Zalli

1383 Dmitry Solomatin

1378 Aditya Tokala

1353 Zixiao Zhang

1287 Nevan Bharambe

1278 Levi Faustino Lawlor

1240 Erica Bermingham

1237 Michael Afanasiev Elioutin

1156 Daniel Afanasiev Elioutin

1136 Rui Caneira

1054 Rayman Song

746 Charlie Reilly

400 Anagha Tokala

400 Shourya Singh

Seth McGrady

Rodrigo Alves

Mark Roddy

Darryl Fitzgerald

Andrew Connolly

Jeronim Maro Cogelja

Sam Keogh

Cillian Taaffe

Vladislav Puchkov

Brian McGuinness

Fionn O Ciarain

Erris McCarthy

Seamus Hickey

Tara Turcin

Agasthya Kunder

Yuvan Pradeep Kumar

Kishan Pradeep Kumar

Noah Mag Raine

© 2004-2024 Irish Chess Union ● Contact UsPrivacy Policy